15th Annual Asthma and Allergy Conference

AGENDA-AT-A-GLANCE

This at-a-glance agenda is current as of April 19, 2021.

Friday, September 10, 2021
TIME ACTIVITY / TOPIC FACULTY
10:00 am Conference and Credit Registration, ending at Noon; Exhibits open through 6:00 pm
Non-credit PRODUCT THEATRE LUNCHEON (Non-credit activity)
11:00 am Product Theater Lunch Presentation (Non-CME event). Lunch menu TBD. Hosted by TEVA
SESSION 1 OPENING AND FOOD ALLERGY Moderator: Dr. Laura Moore
12:30 pm Conference Opening and Welcome Dr. Melinda Rathkopf
12:35 pm Food Allergy: An Overview and Discussion of Emerging Therapies Dr. Matthew Greenhawt
1:15 pm Questions and Answers Panel
1:45 pm 15-minute Break with Snack Moderator: PNP Paula Baker
2:00 pm Unproven Diagnostic Tests for Food Allergies Dr. John Kelso
2:45 pm Eosinophilic Esophagitis: An Overview and Current Updates from GI and A/I Perspectives Drs. Jeff Molloy and Melinda Rathkopf
3:30 pm Questions and Answers Panel
3:45 pm 15-minute Break with Snack
SESSION 2 ALLERGY & ANAPHYLAXSIS Moderator: PA Bryan Farthing
4:00 pm Insect Allergy and Anaphylaxis Dr. Jeffrey Demain
4:45 pm Shared Decision-Making and its Role in Allergy Care Dr. Matthew Greenhawt
5:30 pm Questions and Answers Panel
5:45 pm Networking Break and Cocktail Hour Program
SESSION 3 KEYNOTE DINNER SYMPOSIUM AND AWARDS Moderator: Dr. Melinda Rathkopf
7:00 pm Dinner served, followed by Awards presentations.
7:30 pm Keynote Address: Beyond Burnout - Clinician Wellness Dr. Tonya Caylor, PA Kari Bernard, RN Darcie Ziel
Saturday, September 11, 2021
Time Activity / Topic Faculty
SESSION 4 BREAKFAST INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP Moderator: Dr. Laura Moore
7:00 am Breakfast Service and Registration, ending at 8:30 am; Exhibits open until 4:45 pm.
7:00 am Interactive Workshop: Yoga and Meditation for Provider Wellness Dr. Robyn Tiger
SESSION 5 WELCOME AND IMMUNE DEFICIENCY Moderator: Dr. Jeffrey Demain
8:00 am Opening and Welcome Dr. Melinda Rathkopf
8:15 am Approach to the Patient with Recurrent Infections Dr. Maite De La Morena
8:45 am Management and Treatment of Primary Immune Deficiency Dr. Kenneth Paris
9:30 am Immunology Case Presentations Fellows (TBA)
10:00 am Questions and Answers Panel
10:15 am 15-minute Break
SESSION 6 IMMUNIZATIONS & IMMUNOLOGY Moderator: Dr. Eric Meier
10:30 am Vaccine Hesitancy, COVID-19 and Re-Emerging Vaccine Preventable Diseases Dr. Rosalyn Singleton
11:00 am Adverse Reactions to Vaccines Dr. John Kelso
12:15 am Questions and Answers Panel
Non-credit PRODUCT THEATRE LUNCHEON (Non-credit activity) Dr. Jodyne Butto
12:30 pm Lunch (menu TBD), served until 1:00 pm
1:00 pm Product Theater Lunch Presentation (Non-CME event). Hosted by Regeneron
SESSION 7 RESPIRATORY DISEASE Moderator: PA David Kingston
1:30 pm Updated Asthma Guidelines: A Comparison of GINA and NAEPP Dr. James Quinn
2:15 pm Use of Biologics in Asthma and other Allergic Diseases PAs Bryan Farthing and David Kingston
2:45 pm Sleep Disordered Breathing Dr. Ross Dodge
3:15 pm Questions and Answers Panel
3:30 pm 15-minute Break with Snack
SESSION 8 POTPOURRI Moderator: Dr. Laura Moore
3:45 pm Vocal Cord Dysfunction: An Overview Dr. James Quinn
4:15 pm Vocal Cord Dysfunction: Treatment SLP Kristina Waring
4:30 pm Late Breaking News - Asthma, Allergy and Immunology Dr. Stephen Marks
6:00 pm Questions and Answers Panel
6:15 pm Conference Wrap-up / Evaluation / Needs Assessment Dr. Melinda Rathkopf